2022 Operator Expos Recap
X
GO

Basics of Asset Management (am) / How to Deliver Great Customer Service (pm) (*Regional Water Taste Test)

August 24, 2022 - Connersville, IN

Location: Connersville Water Plant - 2300 Ohio Ave., Connersville, IN 47331

Contact Hours: 3 Technical & 2 General Water Hours 

Cost: $30 members / $60 non-members / FREE if no CEUs needed

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm (EST)

Lead & Copper Rules Update

September 7, 2022 - Webinar

THIS COURSE WILL BE PRESENTED IN WEBINAR FORMAT. PRE-REGISTRATION AND A VALID EMAIL IS REQUIRED TO RECEIVE THE WEBINAR LINK.

Location: Webinar *pre-registration and a valid email is required for attendance

Contact Hours: 3 Technical Water Hours

Cost: $30 members / $60 non-members / FREE if no CEUs needed

Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm (EST)

Understanding Disinfection By-products (am) / Finding Energy Efficiencies (pm)

September 21, 2022 - Webinar

THIS COURSE WILL BE PRESENTED IN WEBINAR FORMAT. PRE-REGISTRATION AND A VALID EMAIL IS REQUIRED TO RECEIVE THE WEBINAR LINK.

Location: Webinar *pre-registration and a valid email is required for attendance

Contact Hours: 3 Technical & 2 General Water Hours *pending IDEM approval

Cost: $30 members / $60 non-members / FREE if no CEUs needed

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm (EST)

Understanding Disinfection By-products (am) / Finding Energy Efficiencies (pm)

November 16, 2022 - Oakland City, IN

Location: Fire Station - 314 N. Main St., Oakland City, IN 47660

ontact Hours: 3 Technical & 2 General Water Hours *pending IDEM approval

Cost: $30 members / $60 non-members / FREE if no CEUs needed

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm (EST)

Rules Updates (am) / Sampling and Recordkeeping (pm)

December 7, 2022 - Brookville, IN

Location: Brookville, IN - classroom location TBD

Contact Hours: 5 Technical Water Hours 

Cost: $30 members / $60 non-members / FREE if no CEUs needed

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm (EST)

November 2021 Info Line

November 2021 Info Line

2021 Fall Conference Recap

2021 Fall Conference Recap

Grand Wayne Convention Center - Fort Wayne, Ind.

Thanks to you, we were back to "normal" with over 430 people in attendance! Thank you to everyone who participated in the conference at the Grand Wayne Convention Center.

2021 Best Tasting Water in Indiana Named!

Auburn Water Department’s Water Named Best Tasting Water in Indiana during State Finals Competition!

Officials at the Alliance of Indiana Rural Water have found the best-tasting water in Indiana.  On October 20th, 2021, Auburn Water Department was announced as the winner of a state-wide competition to identify the tastiest rural water in the state...

October 2021 Info Line

October 2021 Info Line

August 2021 Info Line

August 2021 Info Line

August edition of the Alliance monthly membership newsletter!

RSS
123
2022 Operator Expos Recap

2022 Operator Expos Recap

Southern - Huntingburg, IN / Northern - Akron, IN

Thursday, June 9, 2022

Our Southern & Northern Expos held last month were both big successes, and though the weather didn't cooperate for us each afternoon, we got in full mornings of demonstrations, contests, a great lunch, and of course, seeing old friends & making new ones!

 

We had over 250 people in attendance at each expo! Both events featured our 'famous' hog roast, graciously donated and cooked by Water Solutions Unlimited.

 

The Meter Toss, Backhoe Rodeos, and the Expoo Royal Flush contests provided chances to win cash and prizes, and didn't disappoint on the fun! 1st Place for each contest won $50 cash, and 2nd Place won an Alliance camping chair. The winner of the 2nd Regional Water Taste Test was Garrett Water Works!

 

Huntingburg Meter Toss Winners

  • Powder Puffs: 1st - Sarah Hartman of Alcoa, 2nd - Kristen Guggenheim of Alcoa
  • Young Bucks: 1st - David Rakes of Edinburgh, 2nd - David Cissell of Henryville Membership Sanitation Corporation
  • Grizzly Ol' Veterans: 1st - Mike Compton of Paoli, 2nd - Jeff Dunaway of Edwardsville Water

 

Huntingburg Backhoe Rodeo Winners:

1st - Daniel Houchin of Orleans

2nd - Mike Compton of Paoli

 

Huntingburg Expoo Royal Flush Winners:

1st - Nathan Bourland of Washington Township

2nd - Brad Hutchins of Henryville Membership Sanitation Corporation

  

Akron Meter Toss Winners

  • Powder Puffs: 1st - Marcy Coe of Garrett Water Works, 2nd - Sara Benkert of IDEM
  • Young Bucks: 1st - Tony Fey of Blufton, 2nd - Chase Thompson of Frankfort
  • Grizzly Ol' Veterans: 1st - Rick Freiberger of Albany, 2nd - Kenneth Depew of Auburn

 

Akron Equipment Rodeo Winner

1st - Alex Mikel of Breman

2nd - Dustin Stewart of Columbia City

 

Akron Expoo Royal Flush Winner

1st - Austin Roberson of Huntertown

2nd - Chase Perry of Montpelier

 

Thanks to all of our attendees, demonstrators, and especially, our sponsors. We couldn't do it without you!

 

SAVE THE DATE for next year's expos:

Southern Operator Expo - May 18, 2023

Northern Operator Expo - May 25, 2023

Print
Please login or register to post comments.